Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal

The use of activated charcoal goes back to ancient times; it was used by the Egyptians for its many medicinal properties. It is known and renowned for its extraordinary adsorption capacity and has purifying and detoxifying properties. In cosmetics, it is used as an active ingredient in soaps because it works deep down to remove impurities, toxins and sebum that have built up during the day without damaging the skin's hydrolipidic film. Its incredible adsorption capacity can be explained by its highly porous composition, with countless pore-like cavities.

Product successfully added to your shopping cart